Individual Awards for Seacliff Surf Club Members – Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

Individual Awards for Seacliff Surf Club Members

2023 – Good Sports State Club of the Year – South Australia
May 21, 2024
State Team Representation & Other Events
May 22, 2024
2023 – Good Sports State Club of the Year – South Australia
May 21, 2024
State Team Representation & Other Events
May 22, 2024

Individual Surf Life Saving South Australia (SLSSA), Surf Life Saving Australia (SLSA) Representation/Awards and Community Awards

Some years to be verified, some state team members missing, need SLSSA Annual Reports pre 2017.
If you have any information you would like to contribute here please contact Glen Patton.

  • 2023 T Pollard – Clubs SA Chef of the Year
  • 2023 M Wood – National Medal
  • 2023 K Natt – SLSSA Youth Athlete of the Year
  • 2023 J Day – 4th Cohort of the SLSA Women’s Mentoring Program, completed.
  • 2023 H Hosking, M Creighton, D Bawden – SLSSA 150 Hours on Patrol recognition
  • 2023 H Hosking – SLSSA Youth Life Saver of the Year
  • 2023 H Hosking – 5th Cohort of the SLSA Women’s Mentoring Program
  • 2023 H Burns – National Medal
  • 2023 D Thuys – The South Australian Sport Hall of Fame (Sports SA)
  • 2023 D Shaw – National Medal
  • 2023 D Earl – Order of Australia Medal (OAM)
  • 2023 A McMillan, A Luscombe – SLSA National Leader’s Masterclass
  • 2022 T May – SLSSA Athlete of the Year
  • 2022 S Strachan, A Ellis – SLSSA Seacliff Nipper of the Year
  • 2022 R Davies (U14 Female), K Natt (U16 F), C Jentz (U17 F), C O’Leary (Open F), A Higgins (U19 Male), T May (Open M) – SLSSA Kozii Enduro Medal
  • 2022 R Davies (U14 F), K Natt (U16 F), K Gray (U17 M), X Cederblad (O M) – SLSSA Athlete Award
  • 2022 R Davies (U14 F), K Natt (U16 F), C Jentz (U17 F), C O’Leary (Open F), A Higgins (U19 M), T May (O M) – Kozii Enduro Gold Team
  • 2022 K Natt (U17- Open F), J Atkins (U15 M), K Gray (U17 M), F Luscombe (O M), T Waed (O M) – SLSSA Pool Rescue State Team
  • 2022 K Natt (U16 F), K Gray (U17 M), X Cederblad (Open M) – SLSSA Summer State Championship Medal
  • 2022 J Rooney (U14 M, M Atkins (U15 M), K Gray U17 M), H Deacon (O F), T Ward (O M) – SLSSA Pool Rescue Medal
  • 2022 J Rooney (U14 M), J Atkins (U15 M), K Gray (U17 M), H Deacon (Open F) – SLSSA Pool Rescue Medal
  • 2022 J Day – City of Holdfast Bay, Citizen of the Year
  • 2022 H Hosking, M Creighton, D Bawden – SLSSA 150 Hours on Patrol recognition
  • 2022 H Hosking – SLSSA Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year
  • 2022 H Hosking – SLSA Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year
  • 2022 H Deacon, C Jentz, C Luscombe, T May – SLSSA SA Reds Team
  • 2022 D Pope – SLSSA Hall of Fame, Administration
  • 2022 B Amour – SLSA National Rescue Medal
  • 2022 A Needham (U11 Male) – SLSSA Summer State Championship Medal
  • 2022 A Needham – SLSSA U11 M, Summer State Championship Medal
  • 2021 J Day – SLSSA President’s Award
  • 2021 G Patten – SLSSA Hall of Fame, Administration
  • 2021 G Patten – SLSA 40 Years Official Certificate
  • 2021 F Kidd – SLSSA Athlete of the Year
  • 2021 E Ellis, K Gray – SLSSA Lifesaving Development Camp
  • 2021 D Pope – Order of Australia Medal (OAM)
  • 2021 D Earl – SLSA 40 Years of Officiating Certificate
  • 2021 C Wilmot – SLSA Women’s Mentoring Program
  • 2020 T May (O M), X Cederblad (U19 M), K Gray U16 M), K Natt (U15 F), R Davies (U13 F) – SLSSA Kozzii Enduro Gold
  • 2020 K Gray – SLSSA Youth State Team
  • 2020 K Gray – SLSSA U15 M Medal
  • 2020 K Gray – SLSSA Senior Carnival Medal, U15 Male 1st
  • 2020 J Goulder – Senior Carnival Medal, Masters, Female 1st
  • 2020 F Kidd, C Griffiths, C Drummond (Coach) – SLSSA SA Red Team
  • 2020 D Bawden – SLSSA Surf Life Saver of the Year
  • 2020 D Bawden – SA Emergency Services Ministerial Commendation
  • 2020 A Bell, D Symonds – SLSSA Seacliff Nipper of the Year
  • 2019 T May – SLSSA Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year
  • 2019 K Gray (U14 M), M van der Jeugd (U14 F), J McKinnon (U15 M), R Davison (Coach) – SLSSA Youth Pathway Cup
  • 2019 J Gray, K Natt – SLSSA Seacliff Nipper of the Year
  • 2019 J Day SLSA Leaders’ Masterclass
  • 2019 D Earl – SLSSA Presidents Award
  • 2019 C Griffiths (Youth F), T May (Open M), B Bayliss (Coach), C Drummond (Coach) – SLSSA State Team
  • 2019 B Bayliss – SLSSA Coach of the Year
  • 2019 B Bayliss – City of Holdfast Bay, Leader of the Year
  • 2019 B Bayliss – City of Holdfast bay, Citizen of the Year
  • 2019 A Clarke – SLSSA Trainer of the Year
  • 2018 N Drummond – SLSSA Youth High Performance Academy
  • 2018 K Wilmot – SLSSA Assessor of the Year
  • 2018 J Day – SLSSA Nipper Parent of the Year
  • 2018 D Earl – SLSSA Hall of Fame
  • 2018 B Bayliss – SLSSA State Team Coach & Youth Pathway Cup
  • 2018 A Kidd, P Fordham, T May – SLSSA State Team
  • 2018 A Clarke – SLSSA Trainer of the Year
  • 2017 S Hawkins, L Drummond, Z Butcher, P Fordham, R Davison, T May, B Bayliss (Coach), A Chandler (Beach Coach) – SLSSA State
  • Team
  • 2017 S Hawkins – SLSSA Sports Award, U19 Female
  • 2017 N Drummond, J Evans, M Drummond (Coach) – SLSSA Junior Development Team
  • 2017 N Drummond – SLSSA Sports Award, U14 Male
  • 2017 K Wilmot – SLSSA President’s Award
  • 2017 B Laurenson – SLSSA 150 Hours on Patrol Recognition
  • 2017 A Kidd – Australian Youth Lifesaving Shadow Squad
  • 2017 A Clarke – SLSSA Nipper Parent of the Year
  • 2016 T May, R Davison, Z Butcher, F Kidd, S Hawkins, A Kidd, P Fordham, L Drummond, G Humphrys, B Bayliss (Ass Coach), A Chandler
  • (Beach Coach) – SLSSA State Team
  • 2016 N Drummond, L Jones, C Jones (Coach) – SLSSA Junior Development Team
  • 2016 D Wallace-Ward – SLSSA Hall of Fame (Inaugural)
  • 2016 D Thuys – SLSSA Hall of Fame (Inaugural)
  • 2015 S Hawkins, F Kidd, A Jones, SLSSA State Team
  • 2015 K Wilmot – SLSSA Trainer of the Year
  • 2015 J Day – SLSSA Nipper Parent of the Year
  • 2015 G Patten – SLSA President’s Medal
  • 2015 G Patten – Order of Australia Medal (OAM)
  • 2015 G Humphreys, L Maddern, L Jones, A Kidd, C Jones (Coach), SLSSA Development Team.
  • 2015 D Pope – SLSSA Official of the Year
  • 2015 A Chandler – SLSSA Coach of the Year
  • 2015 A Chandler – SLSA Coach of the Year
  • 2015 A Chandler – CHB Citizen of the Year
  • 2014 L Jones U13, R Adderley U14, A Kidd U14, S Robb & H Tattlock U15, C Jones (Coach), SLSSA Development Team
  • 2014 K Wilmot – SLSSA Life Saver of the Year
  • 2014 A Kidd, SLSSA Athlete of the Year
  • 2013 T May, R Robb, B Ellis, S Hawkins, Z Butcher, F Kidd – SLSSA Development Team
  • 2012 S Robb, S Clarke, S Hawkins – SLSSA State Development Team
  • 2012 K Jury, E Hoff, A Jones, F Kidd – SLSSA State Team
  • 2011 Sam Keelan – SLSSA State Team Development Coach
  • 2011 R Robb, S Hawkins, R Lind, A Jones, F Kidd, C Pope, B Ellis – SLSSA State Development Team
  • 2011 P Hoff – SLSSA State Team Selector
  • 2011 A Wearing-Smith, E Hoff – SLSSA State Team
  • 2010 A Wearing-Smith, E Hoff – SLSSA State Team,
  • 2009 R Scott – SLSSA President’s Youth Award
  • 2009 G Patten – SLSA National Leadership Conference, Collaroy, NSW
  • 2008 J Ward – SLSSA President’s Award (FMG)
  • 2008 G Young – City of Marion Junior Citizen Community Award
  • 2008 G Patten – National Medal
  • 2007 S Bayliss (O F) – SLSSA State Team
  • 2007 L-M Harris (U13 F) SLSSA Junior State Team
  • 2007 G Patten – SLSSA Official of the Year
  • 2007 C Shaw, A Dempster – SLSSA Seacliff Junior Lifesavers of the Year
  • 2007 B Menhennett – SLSSA Contribution to Surf Sports Award
  • 2006 R Scott – City of Holdfast Bay, Young Citizen of the Year
  • 2006 G Patten – SLSSA Life Membership
  • 2005 S Carman – SLSSA President’s Commendation for Instruction
  • 2005 P Lewandowski – ILS Citation of Merit (Nipper Safe)
  • 2005 K Wood – 150 Hours on Patrol award
  • 2005 G Patten – SLSSA Volunteer of the Year
  • 2004 S Carman – City of Holdfast Bay Young Citizen of the Year
  • 2004 L Thomas – Telstra National Youth Forum
  • 2004 D Earl – SLSSA President’s Award
  • 2003 G Patten – SLSA Nu Skin Volunteer of the Year
  • 2003 G Patten – SA Emergency Services Ministerial Commendation
  • 2002 S Carman – SLSSA President’s Youth Award
  • 2002 G Patten – SLSSA Volunteer of the Year
  • 2002 G Patten – SLSSA President’s Award
  • 2002 G Patten – City of Holdfast Bay Citizen of the Year
  • 2002 D Lasscock – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 2002 D Lasscock – SA Emergency Services Ministerial Commendation
  • 2001 D Lasscock – Centenary Medal
  • 2000 J Yeates – SLSSA Life Membership
  • 2000 B Donnell, D Lasscock, R Menhennett, G Patten, D Pope, J Rowland – Australian Sports Medal
  • 2000 B Donnell – Order of Australia Medal (OAM)
  • 1999 G Forbes, H Cropper, ??? – SLSSA Junior State Team
  • 1998 D Lasscock – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 1997 D Lasscock – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 1995 S Bayliss + ??? , C Gursanski (Coach), B Robinson (Manager) – SLSSA State Team
  • 1992 B Donnell – SLSA Life Membership
  • 1991 A Chandler – SLSA Sir Adrian Curlewis Scholarship
  • 1990 D Lasscock – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 1989 D Thuys, K Underwood, C Jones, C Brooks – SLSSA State Team
  • 1987 I Tattersall – Brighton Young Citizen of the Year
  • 1986 D Thuys – “SA Great Award” for Service to Sport
  • 1986 B Donnell – SLSSA Life Membership
  • 1985 D Wallace – Ward – SLSA Team Member 1984
  • 1985 D Thuys – Nominee SA Caltex Sports Star of the Year 85 & 86
  • 1985 D Thuys – Australian Ironman Champion 85 & 86
  • 1985 D Thuys – “Award of Merit” Minister Recreation & Sport
  • 1984 D Thuys – SLSA Team Member 1984, 85 & 87
  • 1984 B Donnell – SLSA Australian Team Selector (?)
  • 1983 J Fudge – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 1983 D Thuys – World Ironman Champion
  • 1983 D Thuys – World Ironman Champion
  • 1982 G Patten – SLSSA Commendation for Instruction
  • 1981-89 D Thuys – SLSSA State Team (Captain)
  • 1979 G Patten – SLSSA Lifesaver of the Year
  • 1977 P Goldsworthy, D Thuys, C Jones, C Barton, D Hill, D McIvor, P Budd, B Tippins, D Budd – SLSSA Junior State Team
  • 1976? A Brougham, S Lambert, B Tippins, W Matters, P Budd, D Kappler, D Hill, C Barton – SLSSA Junior State Team
  • 1970s A Coles – SLSSA Life Membership
  • 1960s W Haylock – SLSSA Life Membership