Club Awards – Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

Club Awards

CLUB MISSION: “TO SAVE LIVES, CREATE GREAT AUSTRALIANS AND BUILD BETTER COMMUNITIES”

Seacliff Club Awards

 The Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club has a long and proud history that includes a wealth of awards.

2018 – Lily Drummond Wins $2000 For The Club in the DHL

DHL offered a challenge to all Surf Clubs around Australia to put together a video, “Flag Your Beach”, with the winner getting 2K for their club.  We got it!  Thanks Lily.

Lilly from Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club, the winner of DHL ‘Flag Your Beach’ competition

Congratulations Lily from Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club, the winner of DHL ‘Flag Your Beach’ competition! After going through thousands of entries, Lily’s video was chosen based on creativity and the amazing community story of her Surf Life Saving Club.

 

2016/17 – Nipper Parent of the Year

  • Ashley Clarke Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – President’s Award

  • Karen Wilmot

2016/17 – CLUB PENNANT WINNERS

  • Pennant Club – Brian Donnell R&R Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving State Championship Winners

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving – 2nd – 42 points
  • IRB Racing – 5th/6th tie – 41 points
  • Lifesaving Events – 1st – 181 points
  • Master State Championships Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA Surf Sports Awards

  • Sophie Hawkins Seacliff SLSC U19 Female
  • Nathaniel Drummond Seacliff SLSC U14 Male

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA Development Team

  • Nathaniel Drummond Seacliff SLSC U14 Male
  • Jeremy Evans Seacliff SLSC U15 Male

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA State Team – Interstates

  • Sophie Hawkins Seacliff SLSC Youth F
  • Lily Drummond Seacliff SLSC Open F
  • Zayn Butcher Seacliff SLSC Youth M
  • Patrick Fordham Seacliff SLSC Youth M
  • Ryan Davison (C) Seacliff SLSC Open M
  • Tom May Seacliff SLSC Open M

2016/17 High Performance Academy

  • Sophie Hawkins – Tier 1
  • Abbey Jones – Tier 1
  • Anneka Kidd – Tier 1
  • Patrick Fordham – Tier 1
  • Ryan Davison – Tier 1
  • Tom May – Tier 1
  • Francesca Kidd – Tier 1
  • Zayn Butcher – Tier 2
  • Lily Drummond – Tier 2
  • Gwen Humphries – Tier 2
  • Sheldon Robb – Tier 2

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA 150 Patrol Hours Recognition

  • Ben Laurenson

2016/17 – Australia Surf Life Saving Championships

  • 110 Surf Team – Silver – Luke Collopy, Brendan Collopy & Matt Collopy
  • 40-44 Iron Woman – Silver – Amanda Elson
  • 30-34 Iron Man – Silver – Luke Collopy
  • U17 Beach Flags – Silver – Patrick Fordham
  • 40-44 Beach Flags – Bronze – Kate Keefe
  • 110 Board Relay – Bronze – Luke Collopy, Brendan Collopy & Matt Collopy
  • 40-44 Board Race – Bronze – Amanda Elson
  • 30-34 Board Rescue – Bronze – Luke Collopy & Brendan Collopy
  • 70+ Beach Flags – Bronze – Lola Harman
  • 70+ Beach Sprints – Bronze – Lola Harman
  • U15 Beach Relay – Bronze – Jeremy Evans, Timothy Blynzo, Samuel Blynzo, Dylan Quraishi Taylor
  • Mixed U17 March Past – Bronze – Lori Chandler, Bella Cavaiuolo, Madeline Williams, Gwen Humphreys, Kate Paris, Patrick Fordham, Jeremy Evans, Jenna Austin, Riley Chandler, Henry McArdell, Cameron Lindsay, Hayley Hosking, Ashlyn Austin, Ethan Bedford, Hayley Chapman
  • U17 5 Person RnR – Bronze – Lori Chandler, Bella Cavaiuolo, Madeline Williams, Ashlyn Austin, Hayley Chapman
  • Open 5 Person RnR – Bronze – Andrew Chandler, Craig Jones, Brian Bayliss, Andrew Chapman, Glenn Bell, Glen Patten
  • U19 2km Run – Bronze – Sophie Hawkins

 

2015/2016 – Surf Life Saving Coach of the Year

Andrew Chandler was recognised by the SLSA as the Surf Sports Coach of the Year in 2015.

2015/2016 – Surf Life Saving SA Club of the Year

We were recognised as the Surf Life Saving SA Club of the Year in 2015.

2015/2016 – Surf Life Saving SA Nipper Parent of the Year

A special congratulations to Jacinta Day who took home the award for Surf Life Saving SA Nipper Parent of the Year in 2015.

2014-15 Seacliff SLSC Club Awards

The 2014-15 Surf Life Saving Season was a proud and defining moment for a number of our members.  The following is a list of achievements and awards for our members both in our club, as state representatives of our club and national awards.

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE AWARDS – BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS

  • U15 Female Champion – Anneka Kidd
  • U17 Female Champion – Sophie Hawkins

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

  • Official of the Year – Darryl Pope
  • Coach of the Year – Andrew Chandler
  • Trainer of the Year – Karen Wilmot
  • Nipper Parent of the Year – Stuart Hosking
  • Lilly Maddern – Junior Surf Life Saver of the Year

SEACLIFF SLSC PLATINUM SPONSORS