2016 – 2017 Club Awards – Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

2016 – 2017 Club Awards

2016-2017 Annual Report
September 9, 2017
2017-2018 Annual Report
2017-2018 Annual Report
September 12, 2018

Seacliff Club Awards

 The Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club has a long and proud history that includes a wealth of awards.

2016/17 – Nipper Parent of the Year

  • Ashley Clarke Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – President’s Award

  • Karen Wilmot

2016/17 – CLUB PENNANT WINNERS

  • Pennant Club – Brian Donnell R&R Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving State Championship Winners

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving – 2nd – 42 points
  • IRB Racing – 5th/6th tie – 41 points
  • Lifesaving Events – 1st – 181 points
  • Master State Championships Seacliff SLSC

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA Surf Sports Awards

  • Sophie Hawkins Seacliff SLSC U19 Female
  • Nathaniel Drummond Seacliff SLSC U14 Male

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA Development Team

  • Nathaniel Drummond Seacliff SLSC U14 Male
  • Jeremy Evans Seacliff SLSC U15 Male

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA State Team – Interstates

  • Sophie Hawkins Seacliff SLSC Youth F
  • Lily Drummond Seacliff SLSC Open F
  • Zayn Butcher Seacliff SLSC Youth M
  • Patrick Fordham Seacliff SLSC Youth M
  • Ryan Davison (C) Seacliff SLSC Open M
  • Tom May Seacliff SLSC Open M

2016/17 High Performance Academy

  • Sophie Hawkins – Tier 1
  • Abbey Jones – Tier 1
  • Anneka Kidd – Tier 1
  • Patrick Fordham – Tier 1
  • Ryan Davison – Tier 1
  • Tom May – Tier 1
  • Francesca Kidd – Tier 1
  • Zayn Butcher – Tier 2
  • Lily Drummond – Tier 2
  • Gwen Humphries – Tier 2
  • Sheldon Robb – Tier 2

2016/17 – Surf Life Saving SA 150 Patrol Hours Recognition

  • Ben Laurenson

2016/17 – Australia Surf Life Saving Championships

  • 110 Surf Team – Silver – Luke Collopy, Brendan Collopy & Matt Collopy
  • 40-44 Iron Woman – Silver – Amanda Elson
  • 30-34 Iron Man – Silver – Luke Collopy
  • U17 Beach Flags – Silver – Patrick Fordham
  • 40-44 Beach Flags – Bronze – Kate Keefe
  • 110 Board Relay – Bronze – Luke Collopy, Brendan Collopy & Matt Collopy
  • 40-44 Board Race – Bronze – Amanda Elson
  • 30-34 Board Rescue – Bronze – Luke Collopy & Brendan Collopy
  • 70+ Beach Flags – Bronze – Lola Harman
  • 70+ Beach Sprints – Bronze – Lola Harman
  • U15 Beach Relay – Bronze – Jeremy Evans, Timothy Blynzo, Samuel Blynzo, Dylan Quraishi Taylor
  • Mixed U17 March Past – Bronze – Lori Chandler, Bella Cavaiuolo, Madeline Williams, Gwen Humphreys, Kate Paris, Patrick Fordham, Jeremy Evans, Jenna Austin, Riley Chandler, Henry McArdell, Cameron Lindsay, Hayley Hosking, Ashlyn Austin, Ethan Bedford, Hayley Chapman
  • U17 5 Person RnR – Bronze – Lori Chandler, Bella Cavaiuolo, Madeline Williams, Ashlyn Austin, Hayley Chapman
  • Open 5 Person RnR – Bronze – Andrew Chandler, Craig Jones, Brian Bayliss, Andrew Chapman, Glenn Bell, Glen Patten
  • U19 2km Run – Bronze – Sophie Hawkins